Important Dates
Conference Programme
Organising Committee
Programme Committee
Invited Speakers
Industry Forum
Accepted Papers
Accepted Demos
Accepted Posters
Call for Papers [closed]
Call for Posters/Demos
Submissions [secure]
Download Poster
Download Flyer
[colour] [black & white]
ESWC06 Conference Programme   PDF Download the Conference Programme
  Saturday, June 10th:
  17:00 - 21:00   On site registration opens
  Sunday, June 11th:
      Tutorials   Workshops
  09:00 - 12:30   "Answer Set Programming for the Semantic Web" (Part 1)
(Room Tramuntana)

"Practical Reasoning with OWL and DL-Safe Rules"
(Room Casino)

"Semantic Web Policies: Where are we and What is still Missing?"
(Room Maestral Club)

"Semantic Web Service Systems"
(Room Pulenat)
  "Principles and Practice of Semantic Web Reasoning"
(Room Restaurant)

"Semantics for Business Process Management"
(Room Levanat)
  12:30 - 14:00   Lunch Break
  14:00 - 17:30   "Answer Set Programming for the Semantic Web" (Part 2)
(Room Tramuntana)

"Application Development with the Sesame Framework"
(Room Maestral Club)

"Annotation for the Semantic Web"
(Room Casino)

"What you Mean is What you Watch: Multimedia and the Semantic Web"
  "Principles and Practice of Semantic Web Reasoning"
(Room Restaurant)

"Semantics for Business Process Management"
(Room Levanat)
  Monday, June 11th:
      Industry Forum
(Room Tramuntana and Pulenat)
  09:00 - 10:00   Keynote 1: Chris Wroe, BT Labs Health Care UK   Semantic Web for eGovernment
(Room Maestral Club)

Scripting for the Semantic Web
(Room Casino)

From Wiki to Semantics
(Room Restaurant)

Semantic Web Personalization
(Room Levanat)
  10:00 - 10:30   Invited talk: Natasa Milic-Frayling, Microsoft "Issues and strategies for digitization and preservation of the digital content"  
  11:00 - 11:30   Invited talk: Massimo Paolucci, NTT DoCoMo, Germany  
  11:30 - 12:00   Invited talk: David Norheim, Computas, Norway "Knowledge Management in the Petroleum Industry"  
  12:00 - 12:30   Invited Talk: Marta Gonzalez Rodriguez, Robotiker (Spain) "Integrated Access to Biological Data. A Use Case"  
  12:30 - 14:00   Lunch Break
  14:00 - 14:45   Keynote 2: Jens Lemcke, Christian Drumm, SAP (Germany)   Semantic Network Analysis (Half-day)
(Room Maestral Club)

Mastering the Gap: From Information Extraction to Semantic Representation
(Room Casino)

From Wiki to Semantics
(Room Restaurant)

Semantic Web Personalization
(Room Levanat)
  14:45 - 15:15   Invited talk: Daniel Oudet, AFP, France  
  15:15 - 15:45   Invited talk: Anne Monceaux, EADS Airbus, Europe  
  16:30 - 17:00   Invited talk: Jean Delahousse, Mondeca, France "Use of Ontology for production of access systems on Legislation, Jurisprudence and Comments"  
  17:00 - 17:30   Invited Talk: Jurgen Angele, Software AG, Germany "Data Integration using Semantic Technology: a Use Case"  
  17:30 - 18:00   Invited Talk: Daniela Garcia, EDF (France)  
  20:00   Demo and Poster Session and New EU Framework 6 Project Posters
  Tuesday, June 13th:
  09:00 - 09:15   Opening Ceremony (Room Bankada)
  09:15 - 10:30   Keynote (Room Bankada)
Where Does It Break? Or: Why the Semantic Web is Not Just 'Research as Usual'
Frank van Harmelen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
  11:00 - 12:30   Ontology Engineering
(Room Tramontana)

Semantic Annotation 1/2
(Room Pulenat)

Semantic Wiki and Blogging
(Room Levanta)
  12:30 - 14:00   Lunch Break
  14:00 - 15:30   Ontology Evaluation
(Room Tramontana)

Semantic Annotation 2/2
(Room Pulenat)

Semantic Web Services
(Room Levanta)
  15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
  16:00 - 18:00   Searching and Querying
(Room Tramontana)

Semantic Web Mining and Personalisation
(Room Pulenat)

Semantic Web Services, Trust and Policies
(Room Levanta)
  20:00   Gala Dinner (Proper Dressing Encouraged)
(Room: terrace outside restaurant)
  Wednesday, June 14th:
  09:15 - 10:30   Keynote (Room Bankada)
Toward Large-Scale Shallow Semantics for Higher-Quality NLP Eduard Hovy (University of Southern California)
  10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
  11::00 - 12:30   Reasoning
(Room Tramontana)

Ontology Alignment 1/2
(Room Pulenat)

Ontology Evolution
(Room Levanta)
  12:30 - 14:00   Lunch Break
  14:00 - 15:30   Rules
(Room Tramontana)

Ontology Alignment 2/2
(Room Pulenat)

Ontology Learning
(Room Levanta)
  15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
  16:00 - 17:15   Keynote (Room Bankada)
Usability and the Semantic Web
Anthony Jameson (DFKI and International University in Germany)
  17:15 - 17:45   Closing Ceremony (Room Bankada)

Conference Sessions

Ontology Engineering (Chair: Aldo Gangemi)
Room Tramontana, Tuesday, June 13th, 11:00-12:30
  • Encoding Classifications into Lightweight Ontologies
    Fausto Giunchiglia, Maurizio Marchese, Ilya Zaihrayeu

  • A Method to Convert Thesauri to SKOS
    Mark van Assem, Véronique Malaisé, Alistair Miles, Guus Schreiber

  • Ontology Engineering Revisited: An Iterative Case Study
    Christoph Tempich, H. Sofia Pinto, Steffen Staab

Semantic Annotation 1/2 (Chair:
Martin Dzbor)
Room Pulenat, Tuesday, June 13th, 11:00-12:30
  • DEMO - A Design Environment for Metadata Ontologies
    Jens Hartmann, Elena Paslaru Bontas, Raul Palma, Asuncion Gomez-Perez

  • Turning the Mouse Into a Semantic Device: The seMouse Experience
    Jon Iturrioz, Sergio F. Anzuola, Oscar Díaz

  • Annotated RDF
    Octavian Udrea, Diego Reforgiato Recupero, V.S. Subrahmanian

Semantic Wiki and Blogging (Chair:
Sebastian Schaffert)
Room Levanta, Tuesday, June 13th, 11:00-12:30
  • Ideas and Improvements for Semantic Wikis
    Jochen Fischer, Zeno Gantner, Manuel Stritt, Steffen Rendle, Lars Schmidt-Thieme

  • WikiFactory: A Web Ontology-Based Application for Creating Domain-Oriented Wikis
    Angelo Di Iorio, Valentina Presutti, Fabio Vitali

  • Using Semantics to Enhance the Blogging Experience
    Knud Möller, Uldis Bojars, John Breslin

Ontology Evaluation (Chair:
H. Sofia Pinto)
Room Tramontana, Tuesday, June 13th, 14:00-15:30
  • Towards a Complete OWL Ontology Benchmark
    Li Ma, Yang Yang, Zhaomin Qiu, Guotong Xie, Yue Pan, Shengping Liu

  • Modeling Ontology Evaluation
    Aldo Gangemi, Carola Catenacci, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Jos Lehmann

  • Benchmark Suites for Improving the RDF(S) Importers and Exporters of Ontology Development Tools
    Raul Garcia-Castro, Asuncion Gomez-Perez

Semantic Annotation 2/2 (Chair:
Siegfried Handschuh)
Room Pulenat, Tuesday, June 13th, 14:00-15:30
  • An Environment for Semi-Automatic Annotation of Ontological Knowledge with Linguistic Content
    Maria Teresa Pazienza, Armando Stellato

  • Managing Information Quality in e-Science Using Semantic Web Technology
    Alun Preece, Binling Jin, Edoardo Pignotti, Paolo Missier, Suzanne Embury, David Stead, Al Brown

  • A Lexicon Model for Multilingual/Multimedia Ontologies
    Paul Buitelaar, Michael Sintek, Malte Kiesel

Semantic Web Services (Chair:
Jos de Bruin)
Room Levanta, Tuesday, June 13th, 14:00-15:30
  • Matching Semantic Service Descriptions with Local Closed-World Reasoning
    Stephan Grimm, Boris Motik, Chris Preist

  • On the Semantics of Functional Descriptions of Web Services
    Uwe Keller, Holger Lausen, Michael Stollberg

  • Protocol Mediation for Adaptation in Semantic Web Services
    Stuart Williams, Steven Battle, Javier Esplugas Cuadrado

Searching and Querying (Chair:
Jeen Broekstra)
Room Tramontana, Tuesday, June 13th, 16:00-18:00
  • Beagle++: Semantically Enhanced Searching and Ranking on the Desktop
    Paul-Alexandru Chirita, Stefania Ghita, Wolfgang Nejdl, Raluca Paiu

  • RDFBroker: A Signature-Based High-Performance RDF Store
    Michael Sintek, Malte Kiesel

  • PowerAqua: Fishing the Semantic Web
    Vanessa Lopez, Enrico Motta, Victoria Uren

  • Information Retrieval in Folksonomies: Search and Ranking
    Andreas Hotho, Robert Jäschke, Christoph Schmitz, Gerd Stumme

Semantic Web Mining and Personalisation (Chair:
Steffen Staab)
Room Pulenat, Tuesday, June 13th, 16:00-18:00
  • Semantic Network Analysis of Ontologies
    Bettina Hoser, Andreas Hotho, Robert Jäschke, Christoph Schmitz, Gerd Stumme

  • Content Aggregation on Knowledge Bases Using Graph Clustering
    Christoph Schmitz, Andreas Hotho, Robert Jäschke, Gerd Stumme

  • Dynamic Assembly of Personalized Learning Content on the Semantic Web
    Jelena Jovanovic, Dragan Gasevic, Vladan Devedzic

  • Interactive Ontology-Based User Knowledge Acquisition: A Case Study
    Lora Aroyo, Ronald Denaux, Vania Dimitrova, Michael Pye

Semantic Web Services, Trust and Policies (Chair:
Terry Pane)
Room Levanta, Tuesday, June 13th, 16:00-18:00
  • The Web Service Modeling Language WSML: An Overview
    Jos de Bruijn, Holger Lausen, Axel Polleres, Dieter Fensel

  • A Minimalist Approach to Semantic Annotations for Web Processes Compositions
    Marco Pistore, Luca Spalazzi, Paolo Traverso

  • WSTO: A Classification-Based Ontology for Managing Trust in Semantic Web Services
    Stefania Galizia

  • Semantic Web Policies - A Discussion of Requirements and Research Issues
    Piero A. Bonatti, Claudiu Duma, Norbert Fuchs, Wolfgang Nejdl, Daniel Olmedilla, Joachim Peer, Nahid Shahmehri

Reasoning (Chair:
Sean Bechhofer)
Room Tramontana, Wednesday, June 14th, 11:00-12:30
  • Toward Multi-Viewpoint Reasoning with OWL Ontologies
    Heiner Stuckenschmidt

  • Variable-Strength Conditional Preferences for Ranking Objects in Ontologies
    Thomas Lukasiewicz, Jörg Schellhase

  • Visual Ontology Cleaning: Cognitive Principles and Applicability
    Joaquín Borrego-Díaz, Antonia M. Chávez-González

Ontology Alignment 1/2 (Chair:
Jérôme Euzenat)
Room Pulenat, Wednesday, June 14th, 11:00-12:30
  • Matching Hierarchical Classifications with Attributes
    Luciano Serafini, Stefano Zanobini, Simone Sceffer

  • Community-Driven Ontology Matching
    Anna V. Zhdanova, Pavel Shvaiko

  • Empiric Merging of Ontologies - A Proposal of Universal Uncertainty Representation Framework
    Vit Novacek, Pavel Smrz

Ontology Evolution (Chair:
Peter Haase)
Room Levanta, Wednesday, June 14th, 11:00-12:30
  • Repairing Unsatisfiable Concepts in OWL Ontologies
    Aditya Kalyanpur, Bijan Parsia, Evren Sirin, Bernardo Cuenca-Grau

  • Winnowing Ontologies Based on Application Use
    Harith Alani, Steven Harris, Ben O'Neil

  • Resolving Inconsistencies in Evolving Ontologies
    Peter Plessers, Olga De Troyer

Rules (Chair:
Heiner Stuckenschmidt)
Room Tramontana, Wednesday, June 14th, 14:00-15:30
  • Effective Integration of Declarative Rules with External Evaluations for Semantic Web Reasoning
    Thomas Eiter, Giovambattista Ianni, Roman Schindlauer, Hans Tompits

  • A Metamodel and UML Profile for Rule-extended OWL DL Ontologies
    Saartje Brockmans, Peter Haase, Pascal Hitzler, Rudi Studer

  • Rules with Contextually Scoped Negation
    Axel Polleres, Cristina Feier, Andreas Harth

Ontology Alignment 2/2 (Chair:
Pavel Shvaiko)
Room Pulenat, Wednesday, June 14th, 14:00-15:30
  • An Iterative Algorithm for Ontology Mapping Capable of Using Training Data
    Andreas Hess

  • Reconciling Concepts and Relations in Heterogeneous Ontologies
    Chiara Ghidini, Luciano Serafini

  • Towards Distributed Information Retrieval in the Semantic Web: Query Reformulation Using the oMAP Framework
    Raphael Troncy, Umberto Straccia

Ontology Learning (Chair:
Michael Sintek)
Room Levanta, Wednesday, June 14th, 14:00-15:30
  • Automatic Extraction of Hierarchical Relations From Text
    Ting Wang, Yaoyong Li, Kalina Bontcheva, Hamish Cunningham, Ji Wang

  • An Infrastructure for Acquiring High Quality Semantic Metadata
    Yuangui Lei, Marta Sabou, Vanessa Lopez, Jianhan Zhu, Victoria Uren, Enrico Motta

  • Extracting Instances of Relations From Web Documents Using Redundancy
    Viktor de Boer, Maarten van Someren, Bob J. Wielinga